Location:
NCR Trail
Race Distance:
                       2009 BRRC NCR HALF MARATHON
        Cockeysville, MD  SEPTEMBER 27, 2009 Weather 55 DEGREES DRIZZLE
 
               Corrections, Questions to BRRCInfo@gmail.com
               last updated - 2009-09-29

               ***************** TIMING VOLUNTEERS ****************
                      Nut Hall of Western Maryland Timing
                      Dave Cooley of Charm City Run Timing
               ******************* VOLUNTEERS *********************
                             Curt Senft, Dan Macedo,
                     Lisa McKissick, Alex Burke, Sarah Burke

               This race is likely to have been cancelled with one
               less volunteer, so I am very grateful to the people
               above for making this event possible on a soggy day
               that saw plenty of people wanting to race. I would
               would also like to express my gratitude to the
	       racers who understood our short-handedness, and
	       those who pitched in where they could.
                                                Karl Burke
                                                Race Director
               
               ********** FEMALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********
    1 Denise Knickman     41 Baltimore                 1:26:21 
    2 Rebecca Parks       21                           1:32:03 
    3 Alexandria Metzel   26                           1:38:48 

                ********** MALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********
    1 Sean Sharpe         33 Cockeysville              1:15:31 
    2 Karsten Brown       35 Front Royal               1:18:57 
    3 Adam Wytko          28 Columbia                  1:19:23 

               ******* FEMALE MASTER OVERALL RESULTS *********
   60 Terri Gregory       47 Woodbine MD               1:55:52

               ******** MALE MASTER OVERALL RESULTS **********
    4 Charles Powell II   43                           1:20:32

               ***** FEMALE GRANDMASTER OVERALL RESULTS ******
   48 Ellen Hoitsma       53                           1:52:21

               ****** MALE GRANDMASTER OVERALL RESULTS *******
    7 Maurice Pointer     54                           1:21:03


Place Name                Div/Tot  Ag S City                      St Time    Pace  
===== =================== ======== == = ============================ ======= ===== 
    1 Sean Sharpe           1/19   33 M Cockeysville MD              1:15:31  5:46 
    2 Karsten Brown         2/19   35 M Front Royal VA               1:18:57  6:02 
    3 Adam Wytko            1/8    28 M Columbia MD                  1:19:23  6:04 
    4 Charles Powell II     1/20   43 M                              1:20:32  6:09 
    5 P.J. Martinez         2/8    28 M                              1:20:38  6:10 
    6 Adam Sierakowski      3/8    21 M Perry Hall MD                1:20:51  6:11 
    7 Maurice Pointer       1/16   54 M                              1:21:03  6:12 
    8 Paul Walters          3/19   39 M Annapolis MD                 1:21:32  6:14 
    9 Joshua Metel          4/19   31 M                              1:22:56  6:20 
   10 Matt Scholberd        4/8    27 M                              1:23:37  6:23 
   11 Jeffrey Rumbaugh      5/19   38 M                              1:24:49  6:29 
   12 Keith Lucas           6/19   34 M Phoenix MD                   1:25:16  6:31 
   13 Brian Sweeney         7/19   34 M Lutherville MD               1:25:46  6:33 
   14 Dejan Ernestl         2/20   41 M Baltimore MD                 1:26:20  6:36 
   15 Denise Knickman       1/12   41 F Baltimore MD                 1:26:21  6:36 
   16 Henry Peck            2/16   52 M Lutherville MD               1:29:40  6:51 
   17 Jeffrey Engorn        5/8    24 M Owings Mills MD              1:29:51  6:52 
   18 John Davis            8/19   36 M Baltimore MD                 1:31:07  6:58 
   19 Malcolm Senior        3/16   58 M New Market MD                1:32:02  7:02 
   20 Stavros Rologas       3/20   41 M                              1:32:03  7:02 
   21 Rebecca Parks         1/14   21 F                              1:32:03  7:02 
   22 Pete Stine            9/19   39 M Baltimore MD                 1:32:05  7:02 
   23 Howard Dreizen        4/16   55 M Owings Mills MD              1:36:14  7:21 
   24 David Jun             6/8    25 M Ellicott City MD             1:37:12  7:26 
   25 Luiz Vieira           7/8    26 M Baltimore MD                 1:37:23  7:27 
   26 Alexandria Metzel     2/14   26 F                              1:38:24  7:31 
   27 Rick Stewart         10/19   35 M Cockeysville MD              1:38:39  7:32 
   28 John Strouse          4/20   40 M                              1:38:48  7:33 
   29 Dan Buccino           5/20   47 M                              1:39:38  7:37 
   30 Richard Johnson      11/19   34 M                              1:39:54  7:38 
   31 David Walsh-Little    6/20   40 M Baltimore MD                 1:40:08  7:39 
   32 John Kessinger        7/20   42 M                              1:41:11  7:44 
   33 Jason Miller         12/19   32 M                              1:42:04  7:48 
   34 David Van Dinter      8/20   41 M Baltimore MD                 1:42:53  7:52 
   35 Rick Smith            5/16   55 M                              1:43:38  7:55 
   36 Doug Preston          6/16   56 M                              1:43:42  7:55 
   37 Tyrone Adams          9/20   44 M Baltimore MD                 1:45:01  8:01 
   38 Alan McCombs                    M                              1:46:00  8:06 
   39 Erin Surette          3/14   27 F                              1:46:04  8:06 
   40 Joe Loveland          1/5    60 M Finksburg MD                 1:46:40  8:09 
   41 Justin Reed          13/19   32 M Shrewsbury PA                1:47:06  8:11 
   42 Dixon King           10/20   48 M Baltimore MD                 1:47:12  8:11 
   43 Scott Kohr           11/20   47 M Westminster MD               1:48:08  8:16 
   44 Marty Zemel           7/16   53 M                              1:48:21  8:17 
   45 Teresa Matejonsky     4/14   27 F                              1:48:23  8:17 
   46 Jim Knost             8/16   50 M Baltimore MD                 1:48:28  8:17 
   47 Megan Moore Cureton   1/8    34 F Annapolis MD                 1:48:47  8:19 
   48 Emily Thompson        5/14   23 F                              1:50:50  8:28 
   49 Ellen Hoitsma         1/6    53 F                              1:50:56  8:29 
   50 Cynthia Evans         2/6    54 F                              1:52:21  8:35 
   51 David Hughes         12/20   42 M Lutherville MD               1:52:33  8:36 
   52 Terri Wytko           6/14   28 F Columbia MD                  1:53:41  8:41 
   53 Gene Grady            2/5    61 M                              1:53:54  8:42 
   54 Kristin Sudine        7/14   29 F                              1:53:58  8:42 
   55 Liz Ryan              8/14   28 F                              1:53:59  8:43 
   56 Brian Flowers         9/16   51 M                              1:54:06  8:43 
   57 Chris Farmer         14/19   30 M Columbia MD                  1:54:28  8:45 
   58 Ken Szymanski        10/16   51 M Bel Air MD                   1:54:42  8:46 
   59 Leigh Peck            3/6    52 F Lutherville MD               1:55:11  8:48 
   60 Patrick Sosnay       15/19   35 M Baltimore MD                 1:55:20  8:49 
   61 Steve Kline          16/19   38 M                              1:55:23  8:49 
   62 Terri Gregory         2/12   47 F Woodbine MD                  1:55:52  8:51 
   63 Ashley Devonshire     9/14   24 F Pittsburgh PA                1:57:07  8:57 
   64 John Pitarro, Sr.     3/5    68 M                              1:57:23  8:58 
   65 Pamela Eisenberg      3/12   45 F Baltimore MD                 1:58:56  9:05 
   66 Les Pang             11/16   56 M Silver Spring MD             1:59:06  9:06 
   67 H. Robert Hofmann    12/16   50 M                              1:59:28  9:08 
   68 David Hopkins        13/20   40 M Baltimore MD                 2:00:25  9:12 
   69 Michael Zidanic      13/16   51 M Baltimore MD                 2:00:49  9:14 
   70 Lonnie McNew          4/5    67 M                              2:00:59  9:15 
   71 Jonathon Sack        14/20   43 M                              2:02:02  9:19 
   72 Kathleen Albergo      2/8    36 F Lutherville MD               2:02:28  9:21 
   73 Lauren Schumacher     3/8    30 F                              2:03:27  9:26 
   74 Robert Smoot         14/16   52 M Forest Hill MD               2:03:35  9:26 
   75 Ran Kim               4/12   48 F                              2:03:43  9:27 
   76 Jennifer Zenitz      10/14   21 F Pikesville MD                2:03:44  9:27 
   77 Cat Chamberlain      11/14   27 F Baltimore MD                 2:04:01  9:28 
   78 Chris Flanagan       15/20   48 M                              2:04:05  9:29 
   79 Glen Davis           16/20   47 M Parkton MD                   2:04:56  9:33 
   80 Div Bhansali         17/19   35 M Baltimore MD                 2:05:48  9:37 
   81 Karen Fisher          5/12   47 F                              2:06:02  9:38 
   82 Stefanie Falconi     12/14   26 F Baltimore MD                 2:06:05  9:38 
   83 David Dutrow         18/19   35 M                              2:06:44  9:41 
   84 Michael Dijulia       8/8    29 M                              2:06:46  9:41 
   85 Andrea Loejos        13/14   24 F                              2:07:13  9:43 
   86 Tona Coccagna        17/20   43 M                              2:08:07  9:47 
   87 Carol Downing         4/6    53 F                              2:08:14  9:48 
   88 Holger Ruehle        19/19   37 M Columbia MD                  2:13:30 10:12 
   89 Vicki Creutzer        6/12   46 F                              2:13:46 10:13 
   90 Tom McLaughlin       18/20   47 M Laurel MD                    2:14:44 10:18 
   91 Juda McGannon         7/12   43 F                              2:16:13 10:24 
   92 Monica Queen          4/8    34 F Baltimore MD                 2:16:31 10:26 
   93 Jang Foertsch         8/12   47 F                              2:17:54 10:32 
   94 Cheryl Reilly         5/6    52 F                              2:20:37 10:44 
   95 Sarah De Santis       5/8    35 F Freeland MD                  2:20:53 10:46 
   96 Alex McIntyre        15/16   54 M                              2:21:45 10:50 
   97 Kristin Sipes        14/14   25 F Baltimore MD                 2:24:12 11:01 
   98 Kathleen Ward         9/12   46 F Westminster MD               2:26:21 11:11 
   99 Tom French           19/20   49 M                              2:26:53 11:13 
  100 Reiko Crowe           6/6    56 F Woodbine MD                  2:27:16 11:15 
  101 Betty Smith           1/1    68 F Rockville MD                 2:28:29 11:21 
  102 Joe Glass             5/5    69 M                              2:28:56 11:23 
  103 Priscilla Sandoval   10/12   42 F Gaithersburg MD              2:29:22 11:25 
  104 Julie Allen           6/8    31 F                              2:32:56 11:41 
  105 Dave McNeely         20/20   45 M Havre De Grace MD            2:35:01 11:50 
  106 Shelley Marshall      7/8    38 F                              2:38:12 12:05 
  107 Kristin Culverwell    8/8    30 F Baltimore, Md MD             2:42:47 12:26 
  108 Mary Tompkins        11/12   46 F                              2:45:22 12:38 
  109 Michael Tompkins     16/16   51 M                              2:45:23 12:38 
  110 Nancy Derevjanik     12/12   47 F Cockeysville MD              3:15:20 14:55
All BRRC events, group runs, trainings, and races through August 31st are canceled. Unfortunately, this includes the club picnic.
+