Location:
Goucher College
Race Distance:

Race Director: Christy St.Clair

An op ed from Mrs. St.Clair:

“What a terrific turnout for the BRRC’s Track Meet #2—115 runners came out to participate in our events!
We welcomed a high school Harford County Running Club whose participation sparked serious competition and excitement. The team even left with bragging rites for having won some of the races.

New to this meet was the 3000 meters men’s steeplechase. A special thanks to Goucher College for permitting us to use their venue for this event. Sixteen runners entered this contest.  The cheering section at the steeplechase pit had the best vantage point to watch these talented runners muster through this race. Rob Black, whose college running career included mastering this event, led the runners to the finish line in 10:17.84. Sean Caskey, also a college steeplechaser, had a strong finish and narrowed the gap between himself and Rob to close and finish within 4.54 seconds of the winning time. Congratulations to all finishers! A special shout out goes to Megan DiGregorio who also ran the steeplechase as a student at Towson University. Megan kindly deferred to the gentlemen who wanted to run the race with the hurdles at the regulation height for men. Since she was outnumbered in this field of 15:1, she opted for their preference and was a  near scratch. On second thought, she decided to enter the race and run the manly challenge. Way to go, Megan—a great race and a terrific show of sportsmanship. Look for photos and video on our website.

15 Tots and Toddlers Track Trotters ages 2-7 ran in our 100 meters event before a cheering crowd of proud parents, grandparents, friends and spectators. Two year old Gordon Cheng decided he liked running back to the starting line during the course of his journey to the finish line! High five’s were waiting for all finishers, including a special treat.

Speaking of treats, snowballs for everyone! We even had to retreat for more ice! Skylight lips and strawberry tongues hinted at the delight and enjoyment of this summer tradition. Denise Knickman’s trips to the snowball stand might be the secret to her running successSmile. Thank you to Bailey St.Clair, Jessica Krueger, and visiting parents who helped with the service. Note to self: Snowballs a must again next year.

Even though nighttime was upon us, excitement still lingered and 7 teams wanted to run the 4×400. Not to disappoint, we held the event under the LED lighting of the timing clock and I-phone flashlights for the timing machines.  Definitely a first for us!

To all  of our volunteers, thank you—Kim Altenburger, Bev Byron, Jessica Krueger, Bailey St.Clair, Tom Jennings, and Nut Hall.

Last meet—Track Meet #3 will be held at Goucher College on August 5, 2015, 6:30 PM start. See you then!”

1500 METERS (HEAT ONE)

Randy Doak 513 4:26.96
Evan Burros 502 4:29.05
Ethan Burbridge 577 4:31.88
Ethan Gray 496 4:36.88
Michael Nasuta 557 4:37:51
Jack Pfeiffer 528 4:40.01
Ryan Stasiowski 525 4:46.88
David Profili 575 4:53.38
Peter Capozzoli 494 4:55.09
Jon Cheng 507 4:56.66
Dan Hawk 579 4:57.92
Remus Medley 583 5:01.63
Brian Sweeney 539 5:09.16
Birkis Marteinsson 545 5:14.99
Scott Reagan 501 5:34.79
Denise Knickman 514 5:43.51
Tom Edwards 542 5:45.73
Taylor Hurte 503 5:49.79
Catalina Herrera 570 5: 54.18
Jessica Crump 531 5:55.44
Maureen Hall 534 5:58.01
Megan Dean 541 6:19

1500 METERS (HEAT TWO)

Mike Schwartz 521 5:44.36
Jennifer Lehman 537 6:12.17
Peter Mulligan 505 6:15.69
Herrera 569 6:17.46
Jessica Krueger 558 6:34.03
Howard Dreizen 548 6:37.80
Jennifer Perkovich 546 6:39.01
Leigh Peck 538 6:40.76
Lucas LaBuff 511 7:35.00
568 7:50.43
Nick Delambo 543 7:51.98
George Yannanakis 527 7:56.83
Eric LaBuff 510 8:33.53

MEN’S 400 METERS

Ethan Gray 496 57.04
Remus Medley 593 58.33
Windsor Jones 536 59.79
Peter Capozzoli 494 61.68
Dan Hawk 579 66.05
Michael Nasuta 557 67.40
James Riggs 589 69.05
Brian Sweeney 539 72.5
Steve Rosasco 576 74.98
Adrian Trinidad 555 97.57
Lucas LaBuff 511 98.58
Eric LaBuff 510 105.15
George Yannakakis 527 117.83

WOMEN’S 400 METERS

Jalil Penn 519 1:00.24
Erykah Esters 524 1:03.76
Daria Anderson 552 1:08.78
Jazlyn Ware 529 1:11.21
Megan Dean 541 1:13.55
Elysabeth Struehmann-Salbego 498 1:14.58
Christina Capozzoli 495 1:18.10
Maureen Hall 534 1:19.80
Christina Praydis 559 1:21.61
LaDonna Wyatt 523 1:25.51
Jessica Krueger 558 1:27.40
Isabella Herrera 578 1:39.84

MEN’S 100 METERS (HEAT ONE)

Elton Kahilia 535 10.94
Brian Jaffe 517 11.23
Nick Davis 532 11.55
Brandon Womack 585 11.89
Peter Capozzoli 494 12.27
Joel Gladfelter 550 12.28

MEN’S 100 METERS (HEAT TWO)

Jack Pfeiffer 528 12.93
Ethan Burbridge 577 13.82
Michael Nasuta 557 14.18
Lane Jaffee 512 14.58
Adrian Trinidad 555 15.67
Lucas LaBuff 511 16.68
Jay Coats II 1 17.13
Eric LaBuff 510 17.59
Ross Hawk 580 17.94
Peter Hawk 582 19.21

WOMEN’S 100 METERS

Jewyl Raikes 549 14.43
Christina Capozolli 495 14.84
Jazlyn Ware 529 15.25
Sarah Cohen 515 15.69
Elysabeth Struehmann-Salbego 498 16.08
Kyra Smith 516 17.03
Claudia Trinidad 556 18.42
Iona Hawk 581 18.75

MEN’S 800 METERS

Daniel Colopietro 526 2:03.20
Randy Doak 513 2:08.44
Michael Nasuta 557 2:22.86
David Profili 575 2:25.49
Dan Hawk 579 2:26.38
Jon Miller 564 2:26.70
Brian Sweeney 539 2:35.98
Tim Smith 567 3:09.17
Lucas LaBuff 511 3:43.21
Nick Delambo 543 3:47.35
George Yannakakis 527 3:59.49

WOMEN’S 800 METERS

Cassidy Coates 518 2:27.43
Morgan Dean 540 2:34.41
Megan DiGregorio 506 2:39.08
Riley McDermott 500 2:46.33
Jaya Coates 530 2:47.97
Ann Luna 497 2:49.57
Savannah Henderson 499 2:51.14
Catalina Herrera 570 2:54.70
Denise Knickman 514 2:55.99
Maureen Hall 534 2:57.29
Teresa McFadden 592 2:59.23
Christina Praydis 559 3:01.77
Jennifer Lehman 537 3:04.23
Galia Vega 569 3:06.5
Stephanie Wilson 571 3:08.49
Jessica Crump 531 3:09.89
Virginia Maturo 586 3:13.99
Jennifer Perkovich 546 3:16.33
Adria Luca 554 3:23.41
Jeri Delambo 544 4:24.59
Hazel Teal 522 4:42.37

MEN’S 200 METERS (HEAT ONE)

Jensen Perkovich 547 36.87
Lucas LaBuff 511 38.61
Jay Coats II 590 40.60
Adrian Trinidad 555 41.99
Eric LaBuff 510 43.48
Sam LaBuff 1 52.93

MEN’S 200 METERS (HEAT TWO)

Brian Jaffe 517 24.07
Elton Kahilia 535 24.49
Nick Davis 532 24.94
Andy Weaver 573 25.37
Michael Nasuta 557 25.77
P.J.Anderson 551 29.80
Steve Rosasco 576 30.63

WOMEN’S 200 METERS

Ann Luna 497 27.45
Jaya Coates 530 28.34
Sarah Cohen 515 30.59
Elysabeth Stuehmann-Salbego 498 34.83
Maureen Hall 534 35.51
Kyra Smith 516 39.84

2 MILE

Graham Peck 574 10:43.14
Ryan Stasiowski 525 11:11.68
Michael Nasuta 557 11:29.76
Maurice Pointer 587 11:32.67
Jon Miller 564 11:39.33
Stephen Mark 509 11:49.13
Dan Hawk 579 12:19.63
Denise Knickman 514 12:54.76
Tom Edwards 542 13:07.48
Clark Adelman 533 13:28.26
Catalina Herrera 570 14:10.66
Rob Hittle 584 14:11.88
Ronnie Wong 504 14:16.51
Galia Vega 569 14:53.61
Howard Dreizen 548 14:57.44
Tim Smith 567 15:02.43
Jennifer Perkovich 546 15:14.26
Jensen Perkovich 547 15:57.59

4X400 RELAY

Team #7 1 3:45.01
Evan Burros
Matt Rever
Charlie Larson
Ryan Stasiowski
Team #4 2 3:47.17
Graham Peck
Sean Caskey
Joel Gladfelter
Andy Weaver
Team #3 3 4:05.41
Jack Pfeiffer
Ethan Burbridge
Brian Jaffe
Nick Davis
Team #5 4 4:08.28
Will Thompson
Brad Leatherbarrow
Ken Shimomoto
Megan DiGregorio
Team #6 5 4:21.18
Caleb Chamberlayne
Rob Black
Chuck Gray
James Riggs
Team #1 6 4:49.84
P.J. Anderer
Dan Hawk
Denise Knickman
Elton
Team #8 7 4:54.35
Christina Capozzoli
Jasmine Ware
Megan Dean
Peter Capozzoli
Team #2 8 4:54.86
Taylor Hurte
Riley McDermott
Savannah Henderson
Morgan Dean

3000 METER STEEPLECHASE

Robert Black 520 10:17.84
Sean Caskey 572 10:22.38
Ryan Stasiowski 525 10:31.00
Graham Peck 574 10:44.83
Jesse LaBuff 508 11:20.94
Brad Leatherbarrow 562 11:32.35
Michael Nasuta 557 11:43.48
Ken Shimomoto 561 11:45.76
Ethan Burbridge 577 11:50.15
Will Thompson 560 11:53.69
Megan DiGregorio 506 12:12.58
Jack Pfeiffer 528 12:24.40
Joel Gladfelter 550 13:00.48
Clark Adelman 533 13:00.80
Ryan McGrath 563 13:09.54
P.J. Anderer 551 14:00.44

TOTS AND TODDLERS TRACK TROTTERS

Jay Coats II 16.33 Cool!
Kari Birhissan 17.71 Great Job!
Sam LaBuff 19.01 Well Done!
Sarah Hawk 19.79 Awesome!
Sia Saraiya 20.38 Smashing!
Journey Coats 21.59 Amazing!
Gayle Lancaster 22.96 Magnificent!
Connor Chesterton 28.95 Super!
Eleanor Lancaster 30.51 Terrific!
Yuraj Saraiya 33.98 Way to Go!
Tinna Birkisdottir 35.87 Exceptional!
Meriel Cray 36.72 Sensational!
Brynn Wilson 40.28 Happy Feet!
Ryan Chesterton 52.69 Outstanding!
Gordon Cheng 1:37.91 Wow!
All BRRC events, group runs, trainings, and races through August 31st are canceled. Unfortunately, this includes the club picnic.
+